Service d'urgence 24/7
450 429-5573

Privacy Policy

Last updated on March 26, 2024

Effective Date March 26, 2024

Consent to Policy

This privacy policy describes the policies of Jalec Communication (“Company”), 462, chemin St-Louis Saint-Étienne-de-Beauharnois (QC) J0S 1S0, info@jalec.ca, regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website (jalec.ca). The policy is subject to Quebec law on this matter, the Private Sector Privacy Act, as well as other applicable legislative provisions and regulations.
Jalec Communication is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information and undertakes to protect and use it only for the purposes for which it was collected. The purpose of the policy is to inform you about our privacy practices. We want to inform you for what purposes and how we collect your personal information and how it is stored, used, and disclosed.
Nous pouvons modifier cette Politique de Confidentialité à tout moment sans préavis et publierons la Politique de Confidentialité révisée sur le site Internet. La politique révisée sera effective 180 jours après sa publication sur le site Internet, et votre accès continu ou utilisation du site Web après ce délai constituera votre acceptation de la Politique de Confidentialité révisée. Nous vous recommandons donc de consulter régulièrement cette page.

Personal Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal information, you can email our Personal Data Protection Officer: Frédéric Sauvé | f.sauve@jalec.ca | 450 429-5573.
We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Information We Collect

Please note that certain information described below that we collect when using the website may, as appropriate, not constitute personal information within the meaning of the law and therefore is not subject to this policy.
We will collect and process the following personal information about you when you fill out online forms on the website:
  • Full name
  • Phone number
  • Email address

Digital Information

We may collect information that is not personal in nature, including the type of internet browser or computer system you use or the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site. Geolocation data, such as your IP address, precise or approximate location determined from your IP address or your mobile device’s GPS (depending on your device settings), may also be collected.
Additionally, when you visit our website, certain information may be placed on your computer in the form of a cookie or similar file. Cookies allow us to retain certain information about your use of the website, including the date of your last visit, the pages viewed, and the files downloaded. Cookies allow us to tailor our website to better meet the interests and preferences of visitors.
Jalec Communication does not link the information obtained in this way to your personal information.
Most internet browsers allow you to erase cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block them, or receive a warning before they are installed. Please refer to your browser’s instructions for more information on these functions.

How We Share Your Information

We will not transfer your personal information to a third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances described below.
We do not disclose your personal information to anyone outside the Company without your consent, except to:
  • our suppliers of goods or services, organizations, or individuals whose services have been retained to perform certain functions on our behalf (e.g. data processing, document management, etc.). We take necessary measures, whether contractual or otherwise, to ensure that these third-party suppliers of goods or services process your personal information solely for the purposes determined by the Company and offer a level of protection of personal information comparable to that which the Company provides with respect to personal information in its possession;
  • any entity in the event of a merger or change of control, in whole or in part, only if the parties conclude an agreement under which the collection, use, and disclosure of information are limited to the objectives of the business transaction;
  • any public authority if required by law.
We do not transmit your personal information to a promotional partner unless you have specifically consented to the disclosure of your personal information to them.
We may also disclose your personal information for the following reasons: (1) to comply with the law, regulation, court order, or other legal process in force; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to allegations that your use of the website violates the rights of a third party.

Service Providers and Other Third Parties

Although we try to avoid sharing your personal information with third parties, we may engage service providers to perform various services on our behalf, such as managing and securing information technology, as well as analyzing, hosting, and storing data. We have outlined below the cases in which such sharing may occur:
  • We use CitéGlobe for website hosting. Please refer to their privacy policy.

External Hyperlinks displayed on our Site

The website may include links to websites operated by third parties. By clicking on these links, you leave the website. The Company has no control over the operation of these websites, and the fact that they are listed on its website does not in any way engage the Company’s responsibility. All personal information you transmit through these websites will be subject to their privacy policy.

Retention of your Information

Subject to applicable laws, we retain your personal information only for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected unless you consent to your personal information being used or processed for another purpose. Additionally, our retention periods may be amended in a timely manner due to legitimate interests (e.g. to ensure the security of personal information, to prevent abuse and violations, or to prosecute criminals).
Rest assured that when the purpose for which information was collected is accomplished, we proceed to destroy or anonymize that information in accordance with applicable legislation.
For more information on the periods during which your personal information is retained, please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer using the contact information provided in section 1.2 of this Policy.

Your Rights

Under applicable law, you may have the right to access, rectify, or erase your personal data, receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (transfer) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you have given us to process your data, file a complaint with a statutory authority, and other relevant rights under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@jalec.ca. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.
Please note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw consent to process it for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Security Measures

The security of your information is important to us, and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control.
Among the various measures in place:
  • Our website has an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol that ensures a secure connection between your device and our server;
  • Company employees are familiar with this Policy and have committed to comply with it and respect the confidential nature of personal information.
Despite the measures described above, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information. If you have reason to believe that your personal information is no longer protected, please contact the Personal Data Protection Officer: Frédéric Sauvé | f.sauve@jalec.ca | 450 429-5573.
Location de radios
Nous offrons le service de location de radios bidirectionnelles peut importe votre secteur d’activités et selon vos besoins.
Radios Rental Services

We offer two-way radio rental services for any industry sector, tailored to your needs.